HOME       HIGH SCHOOLS       COMMUNITIES       COLLEGES       MULTIMEDIA       LINKS       PARTNERS       ABOUT US       OPINIONS

ore than 90 high schools across the 24-county region compete in more than a dozen sports on a varsity level each year. Most compete under the guidelines of the Missouri State High School Activities Association, and others under the sanction of the Missouri Christian School Athletic Association.

Southeast Missouri schools and athletes have won hundreds of state championships in a variety of athletic competitions, including baseball, basketball, cheerleading, football, soccer, softball, track and field, volleyball and wrestling since high school sports first began locally more than 120 years ago.

Much of the historical high school information on this site was gathered by Al Jackson, a longtime Southeast Missouri high school sports advocate and historian whose hard work allows us to share the great teams, athletes and stories of past years. Al died in 2018, and we dedicate these pages to him.





Stay in touch • Share your ideas, suggestions or complaints with us here, or share them on our forum or on social media. We value your feedback.

Your name:


Your email address:


Share your comments:










Malden was dominant in its 1984-85 season, losing just once to a Missouri team as part of a 30-3 finish and a 3A state championship. Front row: Billy Jones, Paul Cole, Tracy Stone, Glenn Burnett, Bobbie Lewis; back row: Donnie Jenkins, Alan Marshall, Jeff Parker, Ray Pugh, Robert Ison, coach Randy Scott.

PROVIDED PHOTO • photos@semosportsone.com







Malden

Malden High School, home of the Green Wave, is located in Dunklin County.


Boys basketball

2019-20  |   11-14  |   Cole McBroom
2018-19  |   2-21   |   Cole McBroom
2017-18  |   22-7   |   Andrew Halford
2016-17  |   17-9   |   Andrew Halford
2015-16  |   21-7   |   Andrew Halford
2014-15  |   18-10   |   Andrew Halford
2013-14  |   11-14   |   Andrew Halford
2012-13  |   11-15   |   Yevgeny Sokolov
2011-12  |   12-13   |   Brian Vent
2010-11  |  10-12  |  Brian Vent
2009-10  |  6-16  |  Robert Ison
2008-09  |  5-16  |  Robert Ison
2007-08  |  21-7  |  Robert Ison
2006-07  |  27-2  |  Robert Ison  |  Lost 80-59 to Charleston in C3 sectional
2005-06  |  16-9  |  Robert Ison
2004-05  |  13-13  |  Jeremy Siebert
2003-04  |  9-14  |  Jeremy Siebert
2002-03  |  11-13  |  Jeremy Siebert
2001-02  |  12-10  |  Ashley McMillan
2000-01  |  7-16  |  Ashley McMillan
1999-00  |  8-15  |  Ashley McMillan
1998-99  |  11-14  |  Delane Beckwith
1997-98  |  9-15  |  Mico Cotton
1996-97  |  14-13  |  Chris Hon
1995-96  |  18-10  |  Chris Hon
1994-95  |  16-10  |  Chris Hon
1993-94  |  13-12  |  Randy Scott
1992-93  |  12-15  |  Randy Scott
1991-92  |  8-13  |  Randy Scott
1990-91  |  20-9  |  Randy Scott  |  Lost 52-45 to Festus in 3A sectional
1989-90  |  18-7  |  Randy Scott
1988-89  |  17-9  |  Randy Scott
1987-88  |  20-6  |  Randy Scott
1986-87  |  12-13  |  Randy Scott
1985-86  |  23-6  |  Randy Scott
1984-85  |  30-3  |  Randy Scott  |  Defeated Lutheran North 88-67 in 3A championship
1983-84  |  22-3  |  Randy Scott
1982-83  |  19-6  |  Randy Scott
1981-82  |  15-8  |  Randy Scott
1980-81  |  18-9  |  Randy Scott
1979-80  |  16-11  |  Randy Scott
1978-79  |  10-14  |  Jim Orr
1977-78  |  10-12  |  Jim Orr
1976-77  |  21-4  |  Jim Orr
1975-76  |  15-11  |  Jim Orr
1974-75  |  10-9  |  Jim Orr
1973-74  |  18-5  |  Jim Orr
1972-73  |  13-10  |  C. Delaney
1971-72  |  5-15  |  Carl Townsend
1970-71  |  10-14  |  Carl Townsend
1969-70  |  25-3  |  Vivan Reed
1968-69  |  12-10  |  Vivan Reed
1967-68  |  11-10  |  Vivan Reed
1966-67  |  12-12  |  LaVerne Green
1965-67  |  14-14  |  LaVerne Green
1964-66  |  6-15  |  James Johnson
1963-64  |  5-16  |  James Johnson
1962-63  |  11-15  |  James Johnson
1961-62  |  15-9  |  Gary Gilbert
1960-61  |  21-9  |  Gary Gilbert
1959-60  |  11-11  |  Gary Gilbert
1958-59  |  19-9  |  W.O. Johnson
1957-58  |  25-3  |  M.L. McCormick
1956-57  |  23-3  |  M.L. McCormick  |  District champion
1955-56  |  30-3  |  M.L. McCormick  |  District champion
1954-55  |  18-6  |  M.L. McCormick  |  District champion
1953-54  |  17-9  |  M.L. McCormick  |  District champion
1952-53  |  6-14  |  M.L. McCormick
1951-52  |  3-16  |  M.E. Lewis
1950-51  |  6-18  |  M.E. Lewis
1949-50  |  3-9  |  M.E. Lewis
1948-49  |  10-8  |  Robert Laver
1947-48  |  5-10  |  M. Litzenfeller
1946-47  |  14-11  |  Robert Southerland
1945-46  |  9-6  |  Robert Southerland
1944-45  |  13-6  |  Robert Southerland
1943-44  |  11-4  |  Theron Riley
1942-43  |  6-7  |  Theron Riley
1941-42  |  6-9  |  Theron Riley
1940-41  |  4-9  |  Don Hoskins
1939-40  |  4-10  |  Harry Dewaine
1938-39  |  7-12  |  William "Red" Hubbard
1937-38  |  11-6  |  E.P. Crow
1936-37  |  13-8  |  William "Red" Hubbard
1935-36  |  5-8  |  William "Red" Hubbard
1934-35  |  2-14  |  William "Red" Hubbard
1933-34  |  4-11  |  A.C. Moon
1932-33  |  4-9  |  A.C. Moon
1931-32  |  1-11  |  A.C. Moon
1930-31  |  2-12  |  A.C. Moon
1929-30  |  6-4  |  A.C. Moon
1928-29  |  5-7  |  A.C. Moon
1927-28  |  3-9  |  A.C. Moon
1926-27  |  3-8  |  A.C. Moon
1925-26  |  3-8  |  A.C. Moon
1924-25  |  5-6  |  A.C. Moon
1923-24  |  6-1  |  A.C. Moon
1922-23  |  No team
1921-22  |  10-9  |  Virgil Newport
1920-21  |  4-9  |  Will Burton
1919-20  |  5-4  |  Will Burton
1918-19  |  4-3  |  A. Thatcher
1917-18  |  2-2  |  A. Thatcher
1916-17  |  1-3  |  A. Thatcher



Football

2019  |  3-8   |  Kevin Collier
2018  |  2-8   |  Kevin Collier
2017  |  10-2   |  Kevin Collier
2016  |  11-1   |  Joel Wyatt   |  Lost 53-13 to Trinity Catholic in C2 quarterfinal
2015  |  14-1   |  Joel Wyatt   |  Lost 37-0 to Lamar in C2 championship; combined with Dexter for 131 points in Week 9 (won 80-51)
2014  |  13-1   |  Joel Wyatt   |  Lost 28-2 to Lamar in C2 semifinal; topped 70 points three times (73-8 vs. Charleston, 76-8 vs. Dexter, 71-8 vs. Scott City)
2013  |  9-3   |  Joel Wyatt
2012  |  8-2   |  Joel Wyatt
2011  |  6-4  |  Joel Wyatt
2010  |  8-3  |  Joel Wyatt  |  Lost 29-18 to Herculaneum in C2 regional
2009  |  2-8  |  Gary Blaylock  |  Blaylock suspended for Weeks 5-6, replaced by assistant coach Kevin Collier
2008  |  4-8  |  Gary Blaylock  |  Lost 28-21 to Caruthersville in C2 sectional
2007  |  3-7  |  Gary Blaylock
2006  |  8-2  |  Gary Blaylock
2005  |  3-6-1  |  Gary Blaylock
2004  |  5-5  |  Kevin Collier
2003  |  3-7  |  Kevin Collier
2002  |  4-6  |  Kevin Collier
2001  |  4-6  |  Kevin Collier
2000  |  8-4  |  Mike Ivie  |  Lost 12-6 to Lutheran North in C2 quarterfinal
1999  |  8-3  |  Mike Ivie  |  Lost 42-12 to Scott City in C2 sectional
1998  |  6-5  |  Mike Ivie  |  Lost 21-0 to Scott City in C2 sectional
1997  |  6-4  |  Mike Ivie  |  Two games lost by forfeit
1996  |  10-2  |  Mike Ivie  |  Lost 34-20 to John Burroughs in C2 quarterfinal
1995  |  5-5  |  Mike Ivie
1994  |  3-7  |  Fil Blackingston
1993  |  0-10  |  Fil Blackingston
1992  |  10-2  |  Jerry Dement  |  Lost 9-6 to John Burroughs in 3A quarterfinal
1991  |  8-2  |  Jerry Dement
1990  |  7-3  |  Jerry Dement
1989  |  5-5  |  Jerry Dement
1988  |  7-4  |  Don Clayton  |  Lost 28-0 to Ste. Genevieve in 3A sectional
1987  |  6-4  |  Don Clayton
1986  |  4-6  |  Joe Forrest
1985  |  3-7  |  Joe Forrest
1984  |  9-3  |  Joe Forrest  |  Lost 13-6 to Berkeley in 3A quarterfinal
1983  |  7-3  |  Joe Forrest
1982  |  7-2  |  Joe Forrest
1981  |  6-3  |  Joe Forrest
1980  |  4-5  |  Joe Forrest
1979  |  7-3  |  Joe Forrest
1978  |  3-7  |  Joe Forrest
1977  |  5-5  |  Joe Forrest
1976  |  4-6  |  Joe Forrest
1975  |  5-5  |  Joe Forrest
1974  |  6-4  |  Glen Stewart
1973  |  2-8  |  Glen Stewart
1972  |  5-5  |  Jack Phillips
1971  |  5-4-1  |  Jack Phillips
1970  |  7-3  |  Jack Phillips  |  Lost 28-7 to South Shelby in 2A semifinal
1969  |  11-1  |  Jack Phillips  |  Lost 13-6 to Aurora in 2A championship
1968  |  5-5  |  Jack Phillips
1967  |  9-1  |  G.W. Dean
1966  |  4-5  |  Dennis Meyer
1965  |  8-2  |  Rodney Miller
1964  |  7-2-1  |  Bob Benton
1963  |  2-8  |  Bill Stacey
1962  |  2-5-3  |  Bill Stacey
1961  |  2-7-1  |  Bill Stacey
1960  |  0-10  |  Bill Stacey
1959  |  2-6-1  |  Paul Stovall
1958  |  3-6  |  Bob Blue
1957  |  2-6  |  Bob Blue
1956  |  2-6  |  W.O. Johnson
1955  |  2-7  |  W.O. Johnson
1954  |  2-7  |  W.O. Johnson
1953  |  2-7-1  |  W.O. Johnson
1952  |  8-1-1  |  W.O. Johnson
1951  |  6-3-1  |  W.O. Johnson
1950  |  1-8  |  M.E. Lewis
1949  |  3-5-1  |  John Lauer
1948  |  3-6  |  John Lauer
1947  |  2-6-1  |  Ralph Litzenfelner
1946  |  0-7  |  Ralph Litzenfelner
1945  |  No team
1944  |  No team
1943  |  No team
1942  |  No team
1941  |  No team
1940  |  No team
1939  |  No team
1938  |  No team
1937  |  No team
1936  |  No team
1935  |  No team
1934  |  No team
1933  |  No team
1932  |  No team
1931  |  No team
1930  |  No team
1929  |  6-3  |  Gordon Muir
1928  |  12-0  |  Gordon Muir
1927  |  9-1  |  A.C. Moon
1926  |  2-0-4  |  A.C. Moon
1925  |  5-2-1  |  A.C. Moon
1924  |  2-5-1  |  A.C. Moon
1923  |  6-2-1  |  A.C. Moon
1922  |  1-4-1  |  Virgil Newport
1921  |  No season due to player shortage
1920  |  2-3-1  |  Will Burton
1919  |  0-2  |  Will Burton
1918  |  No season due to flue epidemic
1917  |  1-4  |  Thatcher
1916  |  1-3  |  Thatcher



Have information to share? • Our goal is to make this list as inclusive and accurate as possible. If you have updates or information that would help improve this list, we would like to include it here. Click here to contact us by email, or use the form on the left side of this page.










© All Rights Reserved. Content is the property of its owners and may not be reproduced without express written consent.