HOME       HIGH SCHOOLS       COMMUNITIES       COLLEGES       MULTIMEDIA       LINKS       PARTNERS       ABOUT US       OPINIONS

ozens of short tracks and paved drag strips racing everything from stock cars to lawn mowers to motorcycles have come and gone over a span of almost 100 years across our region, and some still hold events each week in front of thousands of fans and competitors.

Our motorsports pages will be an evolving source of archived information, history, and milestones for the sport in Southeast Missouri.





Stay in touch • Share your ideas, suggestions or complaints with us here, or share them on our message board or on social media. We value your feedback.

Your name:


Your email address:


Share your comments:









Auto Tire & Parts Racepark | 2007

Closed since 2004, ATPR opened in April with the new management partnership of Kevin Armstrong and Billy Clayton. The season featured sprints as the top class and included special events for the first-year Midwest All Star Series for sprints, plus special appearances for UMP late models and crate late models. UMP sportsmen were added to the weekly schedule in May.

APRIL 20
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Lee Sowell, 3. Jason Hunt, 4. Jimmy Hurley, 5. Tyler Thompson.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Joe Giesler, 2. Kasey Burch, 3. Danny Resinger, 4. Jonathan Hall, 5. Leo Kiefer.
Pure Streets: 1. Mark Todd, 2. Cline Myers, 3. Tony Lackey, 4. Chad Farris, 5. Mike Winey.
Cruisers: 1. Terry Stephens Sr. and Terry Stephens Jr., 2. Steve Mathis and Mike Mathis.

APRIL 27
Sprints: 1. Dale Howard, 2. Tommy Worley Jr., 3. Paul Hart, 4. Jimmy Brewer, 5. Todd Rowland.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Danny Resinger, 3. Leo Kiefer, 4. Erik Edgar, 5. Jonathan Hall.
Pure Streets: 1. Mark Todd, 2. Cline Myers, 3. Coot Wilson, 4. Jimmy Casey, 5. Jimmy Wallace.
Cruisers: 1. Tim Borgfield and Matt Brown, 2. Terry Stephens Sr. and Terry Stephens Jr.
Mod Lights: 1. John Leahy, 2. Jeff Asher, 3. Danny Haynes, 4. Wayne Arnold, 5. Brad Paquet.

MAY 11
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Jason Evans, 3. Jerrod Hull, 4. Jan Howard, 5. Paul Hart.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Troy Fowler, 2. Mike Francis, 3. Jeff Hall Jr., 4. Alan Rettig, 5. Doug Beier.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Jeff Herzog, 3. Kyle Stoker, 4. John Goodson, 5. Joe McCain.
Pure Streets: 1. Mark Todd, 2. Cline Myers, 3. Austin Rettig, 4. Eric Sarakas, 5. Chris Cannon.
Cruisers: 1. Trankler and Bartles, 2. Borgfield and Foster.
Mod Lights: 1. Wayne Arnold, 2. John Leahy Jr., 3. Brad Paquet, 4. Mike Poyner, 5. Ryan Poyner.

MAY 18
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Paul Hart, 4. Jason Keith, 5. Steve Short.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Larry Hull, 2. Brian Worley, 3. Joe Giesler, 4. Mike Francis, 5. Leo Keifer.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Jeff Herzog, 3. Dustin Homan, 4. Kyle Stoker, 5. Jason Keller.
Pure Streets: 1. Cline Myers, 2. Mark Todd, 3. Jimmy Casey, 4. David Wofford Jr., 5. Chris Cannon.
Cruisers: 1. Stephens and Stephens, 2. Borgfield and Foster.
Mod Lights: 1. Brad Paquet, 2. Wayne Arnold, 3. Mike Poyner, 4. Rick Donnell, 5. Ryan Poyner.

JUNE 2
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Paul Hart, 3. Jimmy Brewer, 4. Jason Evans, 5. Randy Dukes.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Leo Kiefer, 4. Jonathan Hall, 5. Derek Hall.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Kent Nations, 3. Jason Keller, 4. Billy Medley, 5. Dustin Homan.
Pure Streets: 1. Cline Myers Jr., 2. Mark Todd, 3. Greg Casey, 4. Matthew Watkins.
Cruisers: 1. Stephens and Stephens, 2. Borgfield and Foster, 3. Southard and Kuehn.
Mod Lights: 1. Wayne Arnold, 2. Brad Paquet.

JUNE 9
Sprints: 1. Paul Hart, 2. Rod Crabdree, 3. Tyler Thompson, 4. Jason Evans, 5. Steve Short.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Thomas Vogt, 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Jeff Hall Jr., 4. Kyle Stolzer, 5. Chad Burks.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Kent Nations, 3. Jeff Herzog, 4. Jason Keller, 5. John Goodson.
Pure Streets: 1. Kyle Berry, 2. Coot Wilson, 3. Mark Todd, 4. Cline Myers Jr., 5. Keith Kenon.
Cruisers: 1. Jeff Trankler, 2. Terry Stephens, 3. Randy Kuehn, 4. Tim Borgfield.

JUNE 15
UMP Late Models: 1. Billy James, 2. Jeff Sloan, 3. Scott Bell, 4. Billy Hopkins, 5. Kevin Roslin.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Chad Burks, 4. Leo Kiefer, 5. Danny Resinger.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Jason Keller, 3. Troy Medley, 4. John Goodson, 5. Gary Johnson.
Pure Streets: 1. Cline Myers, 2. Jimmy Casey, 3. Mark Todd, 4. Tony Lackey, 5. Junior Russom.
Mod Lites: 1. Nelson McMikle, 2. Mike Poyner, 3. Ryan Poyner, 4. Rick Donnell.

JUNE 22
Midwest All Star Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Jason Keith, 4. Rob Crabdree, 5. Jerrod Hull.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Robert Powers, 4. Danny Resinger, 5. Jeremy Greenwalt.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Medley, 2. Troy Naeger, 3. Jason Keller, 4. Kevin Moser, 5. Donnie Moser.
Pure Streets: 1. Greg Gross, 2. Coot Wilson, 3. Greg Casey, 4. Mark Todd, 5. Junior Sissom.
Cruisers: 1. Adam Brown, 2. Randy Kuehn.

JULY 6
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Jason Evans, 3. Paul Hart, 4. Todd Rowland, 5. Bob Thoman.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Leo Kiefer, 3. Thomas Vogt, 4. Derek Hall, 5. Pat Davidson.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Jason Keller, 3. Troy Medley, 4. Jeff Herzog, 5. J.R. Bollinger.
Pure Streets: 1. Cline Myers, 2. Jeff Beeson, 3. Tony Lackey, 4. Mark Todd, 5. Danny Little.
Cruisers: 1. Randy Kuehn, 2. Tim Borgfield.

JULY 20
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Todd Rowland, 3. Tyler Thompson, 4. Brad Greer, 5. Randy Stilley.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Joe Giesler, 2. Dylan Sharp, 3. Danny Resinger, 4. Thomas Vogt, 5. Patrick Naeger.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Troy Medley, 3. Kent Nations, 4. Dustin Homan, 5. Joe McCain.
Pure Streets: 1. Jeef Beeson, 2. Greg Casey, 3. Junior Russom, 4. Matt Watkins, 5. Tony Lackey.
Cruisers: 1. Terry Stephens, 2. Randy Kuehn, 3. Tim Borgfield.

JULY 27
Midwest All Star Sprints: 1. Chad Blonde, 2. Robbie Standridge, 3. Rod Crabdree, 4. Ronnie Standridge, 5. Steve Short.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Leo Kiefer, 2. Josh Cherry, 3. Joe Giesler, 4. Tommy Worley Sr., 5. Jonathan Hall.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Kent Nations, 2. Jeff Herzog, 3. Ronnie Bader, 4. Jason Keller, 5. Joe McCain.
Pure Streets: 1. Greg Casey, 2. Cline Myers, 3. Danny Hampton, 4. Danny Little, 5. Chris Cannon.
Cruisers: 1. Trankler and Bartels, 2. Borgfield and Biesher, 3. Stephens and Stephens, 4. Kuehn and Southard, 5. Dunning and Brown.

AUGUST 3
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Joe Giesler.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger.
Pure Streets: 1. Greg Casey.
Cruisers: 1. Bisher and Borgfield.

AUGUST 10
UMP Modifieds: 1. Leo Kiefer, 2. Jeff Hall Jr., 3. Joe Giesler, 4. Derek Shipman, 5. Butch Hartman.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Jeff Herzog, 2. Jimmy Cummins, 3. Gary Haynes, 4. Troy Medley, 5. Ronnie Bader.
Pure Streets: 1. Jeff Beeson, 2. Greg Casey, 3. Cline Myers, 4. Robert Cooksey, 5. Paul Morrow.
Cruisers: 1. Southard and Kuehn, 2. Stephens and Stephens, 3. Bisher and Borgfield.
Quads: 1. Kurt Tweedy, 2. Rusty Tanner, 3. Zack Thweatt, 4. Daniel Lambert, 5. Daniel Cooper.

AUGUST 17
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Tom Burch, 3. Todd Rowland, 4. Jimmy Brewer, 5. Doc Sloan.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Jeff Hall Jr., 2. Leo Kiefer, 3. Joe Giesler, 4. Tom Vogt, 5. Pat Davidson.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Troy Naeger, 2. Jeff Herzog, 3. Ronnie Bader, 4. Jason Keller, 5. Richard Cannon.
Pure Streets: 1. Mark Todd, 2. Junior Russom, 3. Greg Casey, 4. Trankler and Bartels, 4. Matt Watkins, 5. Mike Wieny.

AUGUST 24
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Steve Short, 3. Todd Rowland, 4. Billy Smith, 5. Doc Sloan.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Leo Kiefer, 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Brian Worley, 4. Jeff Hall Jr., 5. Derek Shipman.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Jeff Herzog, 2. Ronnie Bader.
Pure Streets: 1. Dietrich Bollinger, 2. Mark Todd, 3. Chris Webb, 4. Cline Myers, 5. Greg Casey.

AUGUST 31
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Steve Short, 3. Jimmy Brewer, 4. Rod Crabdree, 5. Paul Hart.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Joe Giesler, 2. Chad Burks, 3. Leo Kiefer, 4. Karl Adams, 5. Thomas Vogt.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Jeff Herzog, 2. Troy Naeger, 3. Ronnie Bader, 4. Troy Medley, 5. Kent Nations.
Hobby: Doug Moore, 2. Kyle Berry, 3. Shawn King, 4. Greg Sparks, 5. Jeff Beeson.
Pure Streets: 1. Brian Lambert, 2. Greg Casey, 3. Coot Wilson, 4. Lenny Terrell, 5. Cline Myers.
Cruisers: 1. Stephens and Stephens, 2. Kuehn and Kuehn, 3. Austin and Brown.

SEPTEMBER 21
Crate Late Models: 1. Steve Karnes, 2. Scott Gibbs, 3. Chris Hall, 4. Chad Burks, 5. Scott Hutchinson.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Kent Nations, 2. Troy Naeger, 3. Jeff Herzog, 4. John Goodson, 5. Kyle Stolzer.
Pure Streets: 1. Greg Casey, 2. Billy James, 3. Mark Todd, 4. Chris Webb, 5. Lenny Terrell.
Cruisers: 1. Matt Brown and Scott Austin, 2. Stephens and Stephens, 3. Donnie Foster, 4. Jeff Trankler, 5. Retherford and Burlbaugh.

SEPTEMBER 28
Sprints: 1. Tim Montgomery, 2. Tommy Worley Jr., 3. Steve Short, 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Jimmy Brewer.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Joe Giesler, 2. Tommy Worley Sr., 3. Mike Nicholson, 4. Danny Sissom, 5. Chad Burks.
UMP Sportsmen: 1. Kent Nationas, 2. Jeff Herzog, 3. Jimmy Cummins, 4. Dustin Homan, 5. Steve Maisel.
Pure Streets: 1. Chris Webb, 2. Cline Myers, 3. Chris Cannon, 4. Greg Casey, 5. Mike Myers.
Cruisers: 1. Donnie Foster, 2. Matt Brown and Jeff Trankler, 3. Stephans and Stephans, 4. Borgfield and Bisher.
Hornets: 1. Jason Crump, 2. Stephen Crump, 3. Gary Range, 4. Jacob Buechting, 5. Danny Little.









© All Rights Reserved. Content is the property of its owners and may not be reproduced without express written consent.