HOME       HIGH SCHOOLS       COMMUNITIES       COLLEGES       MULTIMEDIA       LINKS       PARTNERS       ABOUT US       OPINIONS

ozens of short tracks and paved drag strips racing everything from stock cars to lawn mowers to motorcycles have come and gone over a span of almost 100 years across our region, and some still hold events each week in front of thousands of fans and competitors.

Our motorsports pages will be an evolving source of archived information, history, and milestones for the sport in Southeast Missouri.





Stay in touch • Share your ideas, suggestions or complaints with us here, or share them on our message board or on social media. We value your feedback.

Your name:


Your email address:


Share your comments:









Saint Francois County Raceway | 2004

Appearances by Kenny Schrader and Kenny Wallace for a UMP twin bill in June helped highlight an active season at SFCR, which marked the final year for Gary Montgomery and Larry Minkel as promoters. The season ended with the $3,500-to-win Queen's Royale for Sprints. An All-Star Sprint event in June was rained out and was one of two scheduled at SFCR.


APRIL 3
All-Star Sprints: 1. Chad Kemenah, 2. Dale Blaney, 3. Terry McCarl, 4. Ricky Logan, 5. Jerrod Hull.

MAY 22
Sprints: 1. Tim Montgomery, 2. Jerrod Hull, 3. Robbie Standridge, 4. Bryan Matthews, 5. Jay Landolt.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Kenny Kennedy, 3. Brent Thompson, 4. Jeremy Greenwalt, 5. Timmy Hill.
Sportsmen: 1. Kevin Mosier, 2. Doug Savage, 3. Kasey Nations, 4. Leonard Betsch.
600 Multis: 1. Junior Ferguson, 2. Casey Barnhouse, 3. Jimmy Bridgeman, 4. Joey Boyd, 5. Tony Roney.

JULY 10
Sprints: 1. Jerrod Hull, 2. Robbie Standridge, 3. Jason Keith, 4. Terry Babb, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. John Bohn, 4. Mike Francis, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
Sportsmen: 1. Doug Savage, 2. Casey Nations, 3. Chuck Adams, 4. Kenny Harris, 5. Kevin Mosier.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Junior Ferguson, 3. Joey Boyd, 4. Tom Dickerman, 5. Andy Moss.

JULY 13
UMP Late Models: 1. Ed Dixon, 2. Billy James, 3. Billy Faust, 4. Ken Schrader, 5. Ron Sensel.
UMP Modifieds: 1. Ken Schrader, 2. Billy Smith, 3. Rusty Griffaw, 4. Brent Thompson, 5. Kenny Wallace.

AUGUST 14
Sprints: 1. Tim Montgomery, 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Keith Burch, 4. Terry Babb, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Kenny Kennedy, 3. Mike Francis, 4. Tim Hill, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
Sportsmen: 1. Kevin Mosier, 2. Leonard Betsch, 3. Kasey Nations, 4. Kenny Harris, 5. Charles Adams.
600 Multis: 1. Tom Dickerman, 2. Jimmy Bridgeman, 3. Curt Henderson, 4. Casey Barnhouse, 5. Joey Boyd.

AUGUST 21
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Jerrod Hull, 3. Tim Montgomery, 4. Lee Dunn, 5. Daniel Adler.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Kenny Kennedy, 3. Mike Francis, 4. Brent Thompson, 5. John Bohn.
Sportsmen: 1. Chuck Adams, 2. Kasey Nations, 3. Doug Savage, 4. Kevin Mosier, 5. Charles Adams.
600 Multis: 1. Tom Dickerman, 2. Lance McKinney, 3. Junior Ferguson, 4. Casey Barnhouse, 5. Jimmy Bridgeman.

SEPTEMBER 4
Sprints: 1. Jerrod Hull, 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Jason Keith, 4. Tommy Worley Jr., 5. Alex Shanks.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. John Bohn, 4. Mike Francis, 5. Kenny Kennedy.
Sportsmen: 1. Kasey Nations, 2. Matt Eaton, 3. Doug Savage, 4. Chuck Adams, 5. Kevin Mosier.
600 Multis: 1. Zach Barr, 2. Tom Dickerman, 3. Brad Loyet, 4. Rodney Williams, 5. Conner Thompson.

SEPTEMBER 5
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Jason Keith, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. Jerrod Hull, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Tommy Worley Sr., 4. Timmy Hill, 5. Adam Parmeley.
Sportsmen: 1. Kasey Nations, 2. Doug Savage, 3. Matt Eaton, 4. Kevin Mosier, 5. Mike Nicholson.
600 Multis: 1. Tom Dickerman, 2. Rodney Williams, 3. Brian Steele, 4. Casey Barnhouse, 5. Jimmy Bridgeman.

SEPTEMBER 11
Sprints: 1. Tim Montgomery, 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Daniel Adler, 4. Jimmy Hurley, 5. Jerrod Hull.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Joe Giesler, 4. Mike Francis, 5. Jeremy Greenwalt.
Sportsmen: 1. Matt Eaton, 2. Brad Mashek, 3. Doug Savage, 4. Kasey Nations, 5. Mark Howell.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Dustin Barks, 3. Zack Barr, 4. Tyler Robbins, 5. Jimmy Bridgeman.

SEPTEMBER 18
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Daniel Adler, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. Jason Keith, 5. Derek O'Dell.
Modifieds: 1. Mike Francis, 2. Joe Giesler, 3. Brent Thompson, 4. Jeremy Greenwalt, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
Sportsmen: 1. Brad Mashek, 2. Kevin Mosier, 3. Matt Eaton, 4. Leonard Betsch, 5. Kenny Harris.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Jeremy Boyer, 4. Dustin Barks, 5. Zach Barr.

OCTOBER 2 | Queen's Royale
Sprints: 1. Shane Stewart, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Joey Montgomery, 4. Jerrod Hull, 5. Tommy Worley Jr.
Modifieds: 1. Mike Francis, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Timmy Hill, 4. Brad Mashek, 5. John Bohn.
Sportsmen: 1. Matt Eaton, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Brian Worley, 4. Kasey Nations, 5. Randy Forster.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Brad Loyet, 3. Dustin Barks, 4. Rod Williams, 5. Matt Dotson.









© All Rights Reserved. Content is the property of its owners and may not be reproduced without express written consent.