HOME       HIGH SCHOOLS       COMMUNITIES       COLLEGES       MULTIMEDIA       LINKS       PARTNERS       ABOUT US       OPINIONS

ozens of short tracks and paved drag strips racing everything from stock cars to lawn mowers to motorcycles have come and gone over a span of almost 100 years across our region, and some still hold events each week in front of thousands of fans and competitors.

Our motorsports pages will be an evolving source of archived information, history, and milestones for the sport in Southeast Missouri.





Stay in touch • Share your ideas, suggestions or complaints with us here, or share them on our message board or on social media. We value your feedback.

Your name:


Your email address:


Share your comments:









Saint Francois County Raceway | 2006

SFCR hosted what was scheduled to be its biggest-paying sprint event in track history with an unsanctioned, two-day Memorial Day weekend event worth $7,500 to the winner May 26-27. Tommy Worley Jr. won the top prize, which was reduced when only 24 entries signed in. Danny Smith won the season-ending Queen's Royale.


APRIL 8
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Tommy Worley Jr., 3. Jerrod Hull, 4. Steve Short, 5. Dustin Adams.
Modifieds: 1. Kenny Kennedy, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Tommy Worley Sr., 4. Billy Smith, 5. Kasey Nations.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney Jr., 2. Rooster Griffin, 3. Chris Kelly, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Josh DeSpain.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Derek King, 3. Jimmy Stearns, 4. Kara King, 5. Jeremy Boyer.

APRIL 15
Sprints: 1. Jason Keith, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Joey Montgomery, 4. Steve Short, 5. Nathan Higgins.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Kenny Kennedy, 3. Kasey Burch, 4. Matt Eaton, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
Pure Streets: 1. Mike Abney Jr., 2. Rooster Griffin, 3. Chris Boyd, 4. Josh DeSpain, 5. Bill Skaggs.
600 Multis: 1. Kara King, 2. Derek King, 3. Joey Boyd, 4. Casey Barnhouse, 5. Jimmy Stearns.

APRIL 22
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Keith Burch, 3. Tim Montgomery, 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Nathan Higgins.
Modifieds: 1. Kenny Kennedy, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Billy Smith, 4. Kasey Burch, 5. Jeremy Greenwalt.
Pure Streets: 1. Rooster Griffin, 2. John Bohn, 3. Mike Abney Jr., 4. Mike Savage. 5. Chris Boyd.
600 Multis: 1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Jimmy Stearns, 4. Jimmy Bridgeman, 5. Matt Dotson.

MAY 13
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Jason Keith, 4. Steve Short, 5. Tommy Worley Jr.
Modifieds: 1. Jeremy Greenwalt, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Kasey Nations, 4. Randy Forster, 5. Leo Kiefer.
Pure Streets: 1. Mike Abney Jr., 2. Derek Shipman, 3. Josh DeSpain, 4. Rooster Griffin, 5. Bill Skaggs.
600 Multis: 1. Brad Greer, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Rodney Williams, 4. Jimmy Bridgeman, 5. Matt Dotson.

MAY 20
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Jimmy Hurley, 4. Ricky Logan, 5. Joey Montgomery.
Modifieds: 1. Kenny Kennedy, 2. Kasey Burch, 3. Jeremy Greenwalt, 4. Kasey Nations, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. Mike Savage, 3. Chris Boyd, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Shawn “Rooster” Griffin.
600 Multis: 1. Joey Boyd, 2. Casey Barnhouse, 3. Brad Greer, 4. Matt Dotson, 5. Andy Malpocker.

MAY 26
Sprints: 1. Joey Montgomery, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. Dale Howard, 5. Steve Short.
Modifieds: 1. Kasey Nations, 2. Scott Weber, 3. Kenny Kennedy, 4. Brent Thompson, 5. Mike Francis.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. Chris Boyd, 3. Shawn “Rooster” Griffin, 4. Josh Desapin, 5. Travis Goodman.

MAY 27
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Dale Howard, 3. Joey Montgomery, 4. Jim Moughan, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Billy Smith, 3. Matt Eaton, 4. Kenny Kennedy, 5. Kenny Harris.
600 Multis:1. Casey Barnhouse, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Brian Steele, 4. Jimmy Bridgeman, 5. Jimmy Stearns.

JUNE 6
Sprints: 1. Brandon Wimmer, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Joey Montgomery, 4. Jimmy Hurley, 5. Bryan Matthews.
Modifieds: 1. Robert Powers, 2. Kasey Burch, 3. Kenny Kennedy, 4. Brent Thompson, 5.Dave Shepard.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. Chris Boyd, 3. Mike Savage, 4. Travis Goodman, 5. David Wofford Jr.
600 Multis: 1. Dereck King, 2. Jimmy Stearns, 3. Clint Collins, 4. Jimmy Bridgeman, 5. Joey Boyd.

JUNE 10
Sprints: 1. Robbie Standridge, 2. Brandon Wimmer, 3. Joey Montgomery, 4. Tim Montgomery, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Billy Smith, 3. Kasey Burch, 4. Matt Eaton, 5. Kenny Kennedy.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. John Bohn, 3. Mike Savage, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Shawn Griffin.
600 Multis: 1. Joey Boyd, 2. Brad Greer, 3. Jimmy Bridgeman, 4. Joe Miller, 5. Rodney Williams.

JUNE 24
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Tim Montgomery, 4. Jerrod Hull, 5. Steve Short.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Dave Shepard, 3. Kenny Kennedy, 4. Matt Eaton, 5. Billy Smith.
Pure Streets: 1. John Bohn, 2. Chris Boyd, 3. Brian Henson, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Keith Kennon.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Stearns, 2. Jimmy Bridgeman, 3. Eric Edwards, 4. Rodney Williams, 5. Mark Shirshekan.

JULY 1
Sprints: 1. Robbie Standridge, 2. A.J. Bruns, 3. Keith Burch, 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Steve Short.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Kenny Kennedy, 3. Jeremy Grenwalt, 4. Kasey Nations, 5. Billy Smith.
Pure Streets: 1. Chris Boyd, 2. Bill Skaggs, 3. Travis Goodman, 4. Josh Skaggs, 5. David Wofford Jr.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Bridgeman, 2. Jimmy Stearns, 3. Casey Barnhouse, 4. Rodney Williams, 5. Brad Greer.

JULY 12
UMP Late Models: 1. Terry English, 2. Ed Dixon, 3. Billy James, 4. Ken Schrader, 5. Brian Wolfmeier.
Modifieds: 1. Ray Wagner, 2. Rich Whaley, 3. Kasey Nations, 4. Jeff LaBaube, 5. Doug Wood.
Pure Streets: 1. Chris Boyd, 2. John Bohn, 3. Mike Savage, 4. Travis Goodman, 5. Charlie Savage.


JULY 15
Sprints: 1. Jimmy Hurley, 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. A.J. Bruns, 5. Terry Babb.
Modifieds: 1. Jeremy Greenwalt, 2. Billy Smith, 3. Tommy Worley Sr., 4. Brent Thompson, 5. Kenny Kennedy.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. Bill Skaggs, 3. Brian Blair, 4. Charlie Savage, 5. Mike Savage.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Stearns, 2. Tony Roney, 3. Eric Edwards, 4. Jimmy Bridgeman, 5. Brad Greer.

JULY 22
Sprints: 1. Jimmy Hurley, 2. Tommy Worley Jr., 3. Robbie Standridge, 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Tim Montgomery.
Modifieds: 1. Matt Eaton, 2. Chris Boyd, 3. Mike Francis, 4. Jeremy Greenwalt, 5. Doug Declue.
Pure Streets: 1. Chris Boyd, 2. Bill Skaggs, 3. Josh Despain, 4. Tommy Worley Sr., 5. Michael Abney.
600 Multis: 1. Brad Greer, 2. Jimmy Stearns, 3. Jimmy Bridgeman, 4. Joey Boyd, 5. Eric Ziegler.

AUGUST 5
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Tim Montgomery, 4. Tom Dickerman, 5. Bob Thoman.
Modifieds: 1. David Shepard, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Jeremy Greenwalt, 4. Chris Boyd, 5. Matt Eaton.
Pure Streets: 1. 1. Chris Boyd, 2. John Bohn, 3. Michael Abney, 4. Bill SKaggs, 5. Shane Blair.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Stearns, 2. Jimmy Bridgeman, 3. Brad Greer, 4. Rodney Williams, 5. Joe Miller.

AUGUST 19
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. A.J. Bruns, 3. Bryan Matthews, 4. Tim Montgomery, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Tommy Worley Sr., 4. Kenny Kennedy, 5. Alan Conners.
Pure Streets: 1. John Bohn, 2. Michael Abney, 3. Travis Goodman, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Bridgeman, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Brandon Nixon, 4. Jason McBride, 5. Mark Shirshekan.

AUGUST 26
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. A.J. Bruns, 3. Bryan Matthews, 4. Tim Montgomery, 5. Jimmy Hurley.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Tommy Worley Sr., 4. Kenny Kennedy, 5. Alan Conners.
Pure Streets: 1. John Bohn, 2. Michael Abney, 3. Travis Goodman, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Tommy Worley Sr.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Bridgeman, 2. Joey Boyd, 3. Brandon Nixon, 4. Jason McBride, 5. Mark Shirshekan.

SEPTEMBER 2
Sprints: 1. Tommy Worley Jr., 2. Bryan Matthews, 3. A.J. Bruns, 4. Steve Short, 5. Tim Montgomery.
Modifieds: 1. Billy Smith, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Jeremy Greenwalt, 4. Mike Francis, 5. Shannon Blair.
Pure Streets: 1. Mike Abney, 2. John Bohn, 3. Mark Todd, 4. David Wofford Jr., 5. Gary Henson.
600 Multis: 1. Mark Shishekan, 2. Brad Greer, 3. Jimmy Bridgeman, 4. Joey Boyd, 5. Joe Miller.

SEPTEMBER 9
Sprints: 1. Robbie Standridge, 2. Joey Montgomery, 3. Tim Montgomery, 4. A.J. Bruns, 5. Bryan Matthews.
Modifieds: 1. Jeremy Greenwalt, 2. Brent Thompson, 3. Kenny Kennedy, 4. Chris Boyd, 5. Tommy Worley Jr.
Pure Streets: 1. Michael Abney, 2. David Wofford, 3. Chris Boyd, 4. Mike Savage, 5. Pete Koening.


SEPTEMBER 16
Sprints: 1. Tim Montgomery, 2. Bryan Matthews, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. Steve Short, 5. Joey Montgomery.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Kenny Kennedy, 4. Tommy Worley Sr., 5. Kasey Nations.
Pure Streets: 1. Chris Boyd, 2. Michael Abney, 3. Travis Goodman, 4. Bill Skaggs, 5. Gary Henson.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Bridgeman, 2. Mark Shirshekan, 3. Brad Greer, 4. Jimmy Stearns, 5. Joey Boyd. Mini Stocks: 1. Shannon Burch, 2. David Wofford, 3. Bill Nickelson, 4. Tony Littrell, 5. Don Jackson.

SEPTEMBER 30
Sprints: 1. Jimmy Hurley, 2. Tim Montgomery, 3. Tommy Worley Jr., 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Ricky Logan.
Modifieds: 1. Tim Hill, 2. Jeremy Greenwalt, 3. Eric Mabery, 4. Brent Thompson, 5. Kenny Kennedy.
Pure Streets: 1. Kasey Nations, 2. Chuck Adams, 3. Carl Francis, 4. Kevin Mosier, 5. Michael Abney.
600 Multis: 1. Mark Shirshekan, 2. Jimmy Bridgeman, 3. Jake Bess, 4. Ryan Kempin, 5. Sam Miller.

OCTOBER 7
Sprints Queen's Royale: 1. Danny Smith, 2. A.J. Bruns, 3. Steve Short, 4. Joey Montgomery, 5. Robbie Standridge.
Modifieds: 1. Brent Thompson, 2. Chris Boyd, 3. Billy Smith, 4. Jeremy Greenwalt, 5. Kasey Burch.
600 Multis: 1. Jimmy Bridgeman, 2. Clint Collins, 3. Joe Miller, 4. Ryan Kempin, 5. Chris Scott.









© All Rights Reserved. Content is the property of its owners and may not be reproduced without express written consent.